CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101

Judy L. Cook
Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation
1400 Stephenson Highway
Troy, MI 48083-1189

RE: The tariff classification of vehicle parts from Japan

Dear Ms. Cook,

In your letter dated August 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are parts used in a motor vehicle.

Part No. 90387-09033, described as a Metal Collar, is a gray, steel, circular ring measuring ¾ inches high and approximately ¼ inch in diameter. The function of the Collar is to form a sturdy opening for the resonator to be connected to the vehicle.

The applicable classification subheading for Metal Collar (Part # 90387-09033) will be 8708.92.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…of … motor vehicles …: Mufflers … ; parts thereof: Parts: For other vehicles: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Part No. 90406-28001, described as a Union Tube, is a nylon plastic tube fitting. It functions to connect two non-reinforced, synthetic rubber tubes that you describe as an air cleaner hose and a vent hose. The Tube measures approximately 3 inches in height, 1 inch in diameter on one side and ¾ of an inch on the other.

The applicable classification subheading for Union Tube (Part # 90406-28001), will be 3917.40.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefore (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastic: Fittings…other”. The rate of duty will be 5.3%

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the Metal Collar, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. If you have any questions regarding the Union Tube, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division